New_York_Comic_Con_logo

We’re going to be exhibiting at this year’s New York Comic-Con!  First Second has booth #2237.

We’ve got a lot of great authors who will be hanging out with us at the show — and two books that will be coming out that week, Adventures in Cartooning: Characters in Action and Paul Pope’s Battling Boy.

Here’s what we’ll be doing.

Friday

1:00pm: Zack Giallongo (Broxo) — signing at the First Second booth

3:00pm: Maris Wicks Signing (Primates) signing at the First Second booth

Beautiful Books: Graphic Design in Comics & Graphic Novels
5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Location: 1A01
Speakers: James Lucas Jones, Colleen AF Venable, Eric Skillman , Jared K. Fletcher, Jonathan Hickman
Description:  Join Jonathan Hickman (Writer and Designer, Avengers, East of West, The Manhattan Projects), Jared K. Fletcher (Designer, Marvel, DC, and many more), Colleen AF Venable (Art & Design Editor, First Second Books), and Eric Skillman (Graphic Designer, The Criterion Collection) about the shifting trends in graphic novel book design and the industry movement towards books as art objects. Moderated by Oni Press Editor in Chief and hopeless graphic design snob James Lucas Jones.

Saturday

11:00am: Tony Cliff (Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant) signing at the First Second booth

1:00pm: Lucy Knisley (Relish) signing at the First Second booth

2:30pm: Paul Pope (Battling Boy) signing at the First Second booth

The Graphic Novel   
Time: 2:45PM – 3:45PM
Location: 1A17
Description: Join six great graphic novelists — Tony Cliff (Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant), Matt Kindt (Red Handed), Lucy Knisley (Relish), Tim Leong (Super Graphic), MK Reed (The Cute Girl Network), and Emma Vieceli (Vampire Academy Graphic Novels) — in discussion with Publishers Weekly’s Calvin Reid of the graphic novel format, their new books, and what makes this medium so inspiring and powerful for them as storytellers.

4:00pm: Tony Cliff, Matt Kindt, Lucy Knisley, MK Reed Group Signing / Autographing Area #21

5:30: MK Reed, Joe Flood (The Cute Girl Network) signing at the First Second booth

Sunday

10:30am: Jon Chad (Leo Geo) signing at the First Second booth

The Magic of Storytelling
Time: 10:45 AM – 11:45 AM
Location: 1A17
Description:  Entertain your reader with stories of ghouls, time traveling weenies, lurking monsters, outlandish outlaws and the intrepid teens that keep them all in line. Join Lemony Snicket (When Did You See Her Last?), David Lubar (Weenies series), Matthew Cody (Will in Scarlet), Shannon Hale (Ever After High: The Storybook of Legends), George O’Connor (Olympians), and Scott Campbell (If Dogs Run Free) as they discuss crafting stories rich with humor, adventure, and mystery for young readers with M.D. Payne (the Monster Juice series).

11:00am: Jim Ottaviani (Primates) signing at the First Second booth

Creating Graphic Novels for Kids
Time: 12:00PM – 1:00PM
Location: 1A17
Description: Join seven great graphic novelists who make comics for kids — Andrew Arnold and Alexis Frederick-Frost (Adventures in Cartooning), Jon Chad (Leo Geo) Jimmy Gownley (Dumbest Idea Ever), Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox (Dogs of War), and Paul Pope (Battling Boy) — for a fun, interactive look at all their newest books!  Moderator: Chris Duffy (Fairy Tale Comics, Nickelodeon Magazine)

World Science Festival presents: When Science Gets Graphic
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Location: 1A01
Speakers: Brian Greene, Jim Ottaviani, Charles Soule, Dominic Walliman, Jonathan Coulton
Description: When it comes to understanding the complexities of life and sparking scientific curiosity, we often leave the challenge up to educators, journalists and scientists – but